Close Panel
KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2016

Qualifying begins: 20 June

The Draw: 24 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 25 & 26 June

Order of Play: 26 June

Championships begin: 27 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 20 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
News
Wednesday 15 June 2016 10:00 AM BST
Wild Cards Announcement for The Championships 2016
The wild cards for The Championships 2016 have been released. READ MORE

The first wild cards for The Championships 2016 have been released.

See below for the lists of wild cards for each event.

Gentlemen's Singles

1.    Liam BROADY (GBR)
2. Dustin BROWN (GER)
3. Brydan KLEIN (GBR)
4.  Radek STEPANEK (CZE)
5. Alex WARD (GBR)
6. James WARD (GBR)
7. To be announced
8. To be announced

Ladies' Singles

1.    Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK)
2. Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS)
3. Tara MOORE (GBR)
4. Laura ROBSON (GBR)
5. Evgeniya RODINA (RUS)
6. Katie SWAN (GBR)
7. Not used - next direct acceptance
8. Not used - next direct acceptance

Gentlemen's Doubles

1.    Kyle EDMUND (GBR) and James WARD (GBR)
2. Dan EVANS (GBR) and Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
3. Lleyton HEWITT (AUS) and Jordan THOMPSON (AUS)
4. Brydan KLEIN (GBR) and Alex WARD (GBR)
5.
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) and Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN)
6. Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) and Neil SKUPSKI (GBR)
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance

Ladies' Doubles

1.    Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) and Laura ROBSON (GBR)
2.  Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) and Donna VEKIC (CRO)
3. Tara MOORE (GBR) and Conny PERRIN (SUI)
4. Jocelyn RAE (GBR) and Anna SMITH (GBR)
5. Not used - Next direct acceptance
6. Not used - Next direct acceptance
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance

 Mixed Doubles
 

1.    To be announced
2. To be announced
3. To be announced
4. To be announced
5. To be announced

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Singles

1. Alfie HEWITT (GBR)

Gentlemen's Wheelchair Doubles

1. To be announced

Ladies' Wheelchair Singles

1. Louise HUNT (GBR)

Ladies' Wheelchair Doubles

1. To be announced


Qualifying Gentlemen's Singles

1.    Edward CORRIE (GBR)
2. Daniel COX (GBR)
3. Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
4. Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
5. Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
6. Marcus WILLIS (GBR)
7. Not used - Next direct acceptance
8. Not used - Next direct acceptance
9.  Not used - Next direct acceptance

Qualifying Ladies' Singles

1.    Ashleigh BARTY (AUS)
2. Katie BOULTER (GBR)
3. Freya CHRISTIE (GBR)
4. Harriet DART (GBR)
5. Katy DUNNE (GBR)
6. Maia LUMSDEN (GBR)
7. Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR)
8. Lisa WHYBOURN (GBR)

Qualifying Gentlemen's Doubles

1.    Liam BROADY (GBR) / Darren WALSH (GBR)
2.  Edward CORRIE (GBR) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR)

Qualifying Ladies' Doubles

1.    To be announced
2. To be announced
Purchase Towels